Himalayan Black Bear
ASIATIC BLACK BEAR Selenarctos thibetanus
HIMALAYAN BLACK BEAR Ursus thibetanus
The Himalayan Black Bear is easily recognized with its highly visible large white “V” on its chest and its large rounded ears. Himalayan Black Bear are solitary, except during the brief summer breeding season or the female when accompanied by cubs. Himalayan Black Bear are excellent climbers and swimmers. Although no bear is a true hibernator, the Himalayan Black Bear has a 4 to 5 month inactive period during the winter months utilizing a hollow in an old tree or a natural cavity in a rocky area. This bear, like many others, has been hunted severely in its native areas due to the misguided belief of many Asian people of the medicinal qualities of its body parts. Ancient cultural traditions are hard to break and only education through school age children may save this threatened species.
Himalayan Black Bear breed during the summer months and the cubs are born during the winder inactive period, usually between January 20th and February 10th. The bears utilize delayed implantation in which the fertilized egg remains suspended for a period of several months before attaching to the uterine wall to resume its normal development. The 2 to 3 cubs remain with the mother for about 18 months at which time they are driven off by the adult male which has started to accompany the mother.
The Natural Bridge Zoological Park has been breeding Himalayan Black Bear since 1975 and has placed over 30 cubs and adults in other zoological parks throughout this country. We raise most of the cubs on bottles, much to the delight or our visitors. The hand-raised bears will be better adjusted to people and capacity and will adapt to new conditions easier when they are transferred to a new environment. The Himalayan bear, like many other bears, is threatened by habitat destruction, poaching and the constant expanding human population. Zoological parks may be the last resort to preserving this wonderful animal and may serve as a reservoir for future restocking if the need should arise.
Other Himalayan Bear facts
Habitat: Pakistan to Northern India, to China and Indochinese Peninsula, then north to Mongolia and Amur region of the Soviet Union.
Omnivorous – fruits, nuts, grasses, leaves, grubs, and small mammals.
Longevity: Himalayan Black Bear live 12 to 15 years in wild – 20 to 25 years in captivity